2020 Lay Servant Academy Dates

Click on your district or a course to see the upcoming academy dates.  Questions about academies should be directed to your district director.  Contact information for district directors can be found here.

Search by District

February 1-29, 2020 (Five Saturdays) (Register Here)
9:00 am to 12:15 pm EST

Evangel Heights UMC
114 N Ironwood Dr
South Bend IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Leading Worship
  • Beginning Preaching
  • Advanced Preaching
  • Leading Missional Small Groups
  • Devotional Life in the Wesleyan Tradition

March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Commitment Service 4:00 pm March 29

Markle UMC
145 W Morse St
Markle, IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Preaching
  • Leading Worship
  • Lay Servants as Christian Transformational Leaders
  • Bible Study – Matthew

March 4, 11, 18, 25  (Register Here)

Online via Zoom video conferencing

Leading Public Prayer

March 14, 2020 (Register Here)
8am – 6pm

Rochester Trinity UMC
819 E 9th Street
Rochester, IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Life Together in the United Methodist Connection (Polity)
  • Leading Bible Study

March 28, 2020 – March 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Remington UMC
121 S Ohio St
Remington IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Leading Worship
  • Aging and Ministry in the 21st Century

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

April 18, 2020 8:00 am – 4:00 pm  (Register Here)

Sullivan First UMC
107 N Court St
Sullivan IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Preaching
  • Leading Worship
  • Living Our United Methodist Beliefs (Heritage)
  • Aging and Ministry
  • God’s Mission… Our Journey

February 9th, 16th, & 23rd 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm 
Register Here

Riverside UMC
1201 N Wheeling Ave.
Muncie, IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Leading Public Prayer
  • Called to Preach

March 21, 2020 (Register Here)

Introduction to Lay Servant Ministries: The BASIC Course

Brookville UMC

March 28, 2020 (Register Here)

Leading Public Prayer

Rockford UMC

April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Living Our United Methodist Beliefs (Heritage)

Hamline Chapel UMC

August 22, 2020 (Register Here)

Life Together in the United Methodist Connection (Polity)

Hamline Chapel UMC

September 19, 2020

Spiritual Gifts

Brookville UMC

October 17, 2020

Preaching

Batesville UMC

April 18, 2020 (Register Here)
8:30 am – 3:30 pm (CT)

Blue Grass UMC
14200 Petersburg Rd.
Evansville IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Preaching
  • Discover Your Spiritual Gifts

LSM courses will be offered on a continuous basis every other Saturday at Jacob Finger UMC (139 N 8th St, Mitchell, IN 47446).  Contact Elaine Newlin (stcynn@gmail.com) for the latest information.

Search by Course

North District- February 1-29, 2020 (Five Saturdays) (Register Here)

East District- Feb. 9, 16, & 23 Register Here

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District- March 14, 2020(Register Here)

Southeast District- March 21, 2020(Register Here)

Northwest District – March 28, 2020 – March 29, 2020(Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Southwest District- April 18, 2020 8:30am-3:30pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

North District- February 1-29, 2020 (Five Saturdays) (Register Here)

East District- Feb. 9, 16, & 23 Register Here

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Southwest District- April 18, 2020 8:30am-3:30pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

Southwest District- April 18, 2020 8:30am-3:30pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

East District- Feb. 9, 16, & 23 Register Here

Southeast District- March 28, 2020(Register Here)

Zoom (Online Video Conference) – March 4, 11, 18, 25  (Register Here)

North District- February 1-29, 2020 (Five Saturdays) (Register Here)

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District – March 28, 2020 – March 29, 2020(Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Southeast District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District- March 14, 2020(Register Here)

Southeast District- August 22, 2020(Register Here)

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District – March 28, 2020 – March 29, 2020(Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

North District- February 1-29, 2020 (Five Saturdays) (Register Here)

North District- February 1-29, 2020 (Five Saturdays) (Register Here)

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District- March 14, 2020(Register Here)