2020 Lay Servant Academy Dates

Click on your district or a course to see the upcoming academy dates.  Questions about academies should be directed to your district director.  Contact information for district directors can be found here.

Search by District

Northwest District- contact Lynn Nelson (nelson@cosumc.org) to register.

Introduction to Lay Ministry: Basic Course; May 4, 11, 18  6-9pm  (Register Here)

  • Via Zoom (video conference)
  • Zoom test/introduction April 27, 6pm

Leading Bible Study – May, check back for details.

Northeast District

Leading Public Prayer May 18 – June 14 (Register Here)

  • New asynchronous online format via Google Classroom (no class meetings)
  • Gmail account required: contact R.C. at robert.muhlbaier@inumc.org for questions/help creating a gmail account.
  • Similar format to BeADisciple.com
  • Google Classroom tutorial via Zoom on May 18 @ 7:30pm (will be recorded)

April 19 – May 17, 2020 (four Sundays) 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm CST (Register Here)

Hammond First UMC
6635 Hohman Ave.
Hammond IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: BASIC Course
  • Leading Worship
  • Devotional Life in the Wesleyan Tradition
  • Beginning Preaching
  • Advanced Preaching

Leading Public Prayer May 18 – June 14 (Register Here)

  • New asynchronous online format via Google Classroom (no class meetings)
  • Gmail account required: contact R.C. at robert.muhlbaier@inumc.org for questions/help creating a gmail account.
  • Similar format to BeADisciple.com
  • Google Classroom tutorial via Zoom on May 18 @ 7:30pm (will be recorded)

Check Back Soon!

Check back soon!

April 25, 2020 8:00 am – 5:00 pm (Register Here)

University UMC
5959 Grandview Dr.
Indianapolis IN

  • Introduction to Lay Ministry: The BASIC Course
  • Preaching
  • From Fear to Inclusion, Loving and Leading as Jesus’ Followers (Part 2) participants must have completed Part One at the November, 2019 Central District Lay Academy.
  • Leading Public Prayer
  • Discover Your Spiritual Gifts
  • Life Together in the United Methodist Connection (Polity)

April 18, 2020 – Cancelled

Check back soon!

August 22, 2020 (Register Here)

Life Together in the United Methodist Connection (Polity)

Batesville UMC

August 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Leading Public Prayer

Rockford UMC

September 19, 2020

Spiritual Gifts

Brookville UMC

October 17, 2020

Preaching

Batesville UMC

Check Back Soon!

LSM courses will be offered on a continuous basis every other Saturday at Jacob Finger UMC (139 N 8th St, Mitchell, IN 47446).  Contact Elaine Newlin (stcynn@gmail.com) for the latest information.

Search by Course

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

North District- April 19 – May 17, 2020 (four Sundays) 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

Central District- April 25, 2020  (Register Here)

All Conference via Zoom – May 4, 11, 18  6-9pm  (Register Here)

  • Zoom introduction/test April 27, 6pm

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

North District- April 19 – May 17, 2020 (four Sundays) 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

Central District- April 25, 2020  (Register Here)

Central District- April 25, 2020  (Register Here)

East District- Feb. 9, 16, & 23 Register Here

Southeast District- March 28, 2020(Register Here)

Zoom (Online Video Conference) – March 4, 11, 18, 25  (Register Here)

Central District- April 25, 2020  (Register Here)

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District – March 28, 2020 – March 29, 2020(Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Southeast District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

North District- April 19 – May 17, 2020 (four Sundays) 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

Northwest District- March 14, 2020(Register Here)

Southeast District- August 22, 2020(Register Here)

Central District- April 25, 2020  (Register Here)

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

Check back soon!

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District – March 28, 2020 – March 29, 2020(Register Here)

West District- April 18, 2020 (Register Here)

North District- April 19 – May 17, 2020 (four Sundays) 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (Central Time) (Register Here)

Northeast District- March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2020 (Register Here)

Northwest District- March 14, 2020(Register Here)