Bishop Michael J. Coyner has announced the following changes within the Indiana Area. These appointments are based on Cabinet reports received by Indiana Area Communication during the month of April 2009.

North Indiana Conference

  • Ailes, Steven N. from Peru Main Street, Kokomo to Walnut Creek, Warsaw, 7/1/2009
  • Barton, Robert from LaFontaine, Huntington to South Whitley, Warsaw, 7/1/2009
  • Bowers, Forrest L. from Richvalley, Huntington to Retirement, 7/1/2009
  • Butcher, Neil from Anderson Bethel, Marion to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Carmer, Toni L. from Leo, Fort Wayne to Warsaw First, Warsaw, 7/1/2009
  • Dale, Kent from Hanna, Calumet to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Dance, James A. from Extension Ministry, Fort Wayne to Transitional Leave, 4/1/2009
  • Domingo, Roger from Portland Trinity, Muncie to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Dominick, Michael from Kokomo St. Luke's, Kokomo to Dayton, Lafayette, 7/1/2009
  • Heim, David W. from Warsaw First, Warsaw to Leo, Fort Wayne, 7/1/2009
  • Hrynk, John from Hillisburg, Lafayette to Retirement (20 year rule), Lafayette, 6/30/2009
  • Johns-Gooding, Jennifer from Lydick, Michiana to McHenry, West Virginia Conference, 7/1/2009
  • Mitchell, Michael D. from Emmanual/PawPaw, Kokomo to no appointment, 2/22/2009
  • Nickles, Ella from Fowlerton, Marion to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Salveter, Barbara J from Extension Ministry: Good Shepherd, Fort Wayne to Extension Ministry, 4/1/2009
  • Simpson, Douglas from Metro Ministries, South Indiana Conference to Hammond First, Calumet, 7/1/2009
  • Walls, John L. from Lafayette Dayton, Lafayette to Kokomo St. Luke's, Kokomo, 7/1/2009
  • Wortinger, John from Anderson First, Marion to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Young, John from Anderson St. Matthew, Marion to Muncie Riverside, Muncie, 7/1/2009

South Indiana Conference

  • Ahlemeyer, Joy from Harrodsburg, Bloomington to no appointment, 4/15/2009
  • Barker, Monty Chris from Terre Haute: Maple Avenue, Terre Haute to Indianapolis: Bethel, Indianapolis West, 7/1/2009
  • Bell, Scott A. from Richmond: Central, Rushville to Liberty Edwards Memorial, Rushville, 7/1/2009
  • Brammer, Terrell from no appointment to Harrodsburg, Bloomington, 4/15/2009
  • Bullard, Chester from No appointment to Rushville: Wesley, Rushville, 5/1/2009
  • Carmody, Jody K. from Boxley, Indianapolis East to no appointment, 3/14/2009
  • Clark, William Mikel from No appointments to Waldron, Rushville, 5/1/2009
  • Compton, Wade S. from Nashville, Bloomington to Greenfield: Bradley, Indianapolis East, 7/1/2009
  • Garrett, Betty Ann Simmons from Fountain/Fountain: Oak Grove, New Albany to Conners: Grand Avenue, Rushville, 7/1/2009
  • Haywood, Fred Earl from Indianapolis: Wesley, Indianapolis West to Nashville, Bloomington, 7/1/2009
  • Landon, Jeffrey Alan from Middletown, Rushville to New Albany: Silver Street, New Albany, 7/1/2009
  • Lawhead, Ronald L. from Waldron, Rushville to Retirement, 4/30/2009
  • Lee, Reginald E. from Anderson: New Hope, Muncie to Indianapolis: Wesley, Indianapolis West, 7/1/2009
  • Leininger, Andrea Lynn Hughes from Indianapolis: Bethel, Indianapolis West to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Moore, James Ray from Bloomington: First, Bloomington to Greensburg, Rushville, 7/1/2009
  • Rockhill, David M. from Liberty Edwards Memorial, Rushville, to Terre Haute: Maple Ave, Terre Haute, 7/1/2009
  • Seitz, Stephen R. from Shiloh, Vincennes to Retirement, 6/30/2009
  • Steele, Nelson Edward from Indianapolis West District Superintendent to Bloomington: St. Mark's, Bloomington, 7/1/2009
  • Stephenson, Helen from Simpson Chapel, Bloomington to Retirement, 4/30/2009
  • Stewart, Mark A. from Borden Cir: Pleasant View/Borden Cir: Daisy Hill/Corydon: Old Capitol, New Albany to Corydon: Old Capitol, New Albany, 7/1/2009
  • Walters, Jon Belton from UMC of New Covenant, Alaska Missionary Conference to Mississippi United Methodist Choctaw Mission, 7/1/2007