Bishop Michael J. Coyner has announced the following changes within the Indiana Area. All dates effective 2008 unless otherwise noted. These appointments are based on Cabinet reports received by Indiana Area Communication during the months of May and June 2008.

North Indiana Conference

  • Abram, Philip E. from Hartford City Trinity, Marion to Fowler, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Anderson, Douglas T. from Job Center to Job Center/Michiana District Superintendent, Michiana, 7/1
  • Babb, William C. from Deedsville, Kokomo to Deedsville and Ebenezer, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Baunoch, Joseph from Retirement to Southlawn, Michiana, 7/1
  • Berg, Mark from Berne Trinity, Huntington to Stockwell, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Berkshire, Heather A. from no appointment to Meese Chapel, Fort Wayne, 7/1
  • Boruff, Corinne K. from South Indiana Conference ¶346.1 Noblesville First, Indianapolis East to Churubusco, Fort Wayne, 7/1
  • Brindel, Emojean from Frankfort St. Matthew, Lafayette to North Indiana Conference Staff, 7/1
  • Burke, Fred Jr. from Alexandria Joyce Chapel, Marion to no appointment, 4/13
  • Cain, Rachel Susan from Muncie St. Paul's, Muncie to no appointment, 6/30
  • Cannon, Lois from Dunkirk Bethel/Mt. Tabor, Muncie to no appointment, 6/30
  • Carpenter, Donald D. from South Bend Southlawn, Michiana to Retirement, 7/1
  • Clark, Jim William from Caley/White Oak, Kokomo to Hillsdale/Kokomo Faith, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Clinger, Jeff from Munster Ridge Associate, Calumet transferred to Kansas East Conference, 7/1
  • Coffman, Dan from no appointment to Dunkirk Bethel, Muncie, 7/1
  • Conner, Steven from Fort Wayne Covenant, Fort Wayne to Extension Ministry: Parkview Hospital Chaplaincy, Fort Wayne, 7/1
  • Crowder, Grieg from Royal Center Kokomo to Burket, Warsaw, 7/1
  • Davis, Randall L. from Redkey/Ridgeville Calvary, Muncie to Redkey/Dunkirk Mt. Tabor, Muncie, 7/1
  • Davis-Ingle, Roberta Lynn from Mishawaka East, Muncie to Hobart Trinity, Calumet, 7/1
  • DeKoninck, Kevin G. from International CH-Nigeria, Kokomo to Winamac, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Delancey Dunten, Marilyn Kay from New Haven, Fort Wayne to Retirement, 7/1
  • Devos, Larry from Flora/Bringhurst, Lafayette to Retirement, 06/30
  • Dexter, Robert from Michiana District Superintendent, Michiana to Mt. Olive, Marion, 7/1
  • Drane, Walter Kevin from Clymers, Kokomo to Royal Center, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Ellis, Christopher Kirk from no appointment to Windfall/Hobbs, Kokomo, 5/25
  • Elsten, Gary from Frankton/Aroma, Marion to Frankton, Marion, 7/1
  • Farrer, James from Lafayette Christ, Lafayette to Desert South West Conference, 7/1
  • Fisher, Justin (Jake) K. from Butler United, Fort Wayne, Frankfort St. Matthew, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Gammon, Donna Jean from Maples, Fort Wayne to Retirement, 7/1
  • Good, Peggy from Fowler, Lafayette to Colfax, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Hadley, Douglas from LaPorte First, Calumet to Retirement, 6/30
  • Johnson, Ronald E. from no appointment to Millgrove, Muncie, 6/1
  • Jones, Brian Felker from Roanoke Christ, Huntington to Northern IL Conference 346.1, 7/1
  • Kaiser, Joann S. from New Carlisle, Michiana to Leave of Absence, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Klein, Darren J. from South Bend Central-South Bend Immanuel, Michiana to South Bend Immanuel, Michiana, 7/1 (South Bend Central merging with South Bend First.)
  • Knepple, Sandra J. from Winchester First, Muncie to Retirement, 6/30
  • Kyle, David from no appointment to Aroma, Marion, 7/1
  • Lawson, James J. from no appointment to Maple Grove (LP County), Calumet, 7/1
  • Lloyd, Barbara S. from Elkhart Calvary, Michiana to Involuntary Leave of Absence, 7/1
  • Lowry-Sills, Jill from Hobart First, Calumet, North Indiana Conference to Atkins Chapel, New Albany, South Indiana Conference, 7/1
  • Madison, Chris B. from Wabash First, Huntington to Otterbein, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Maiko, Saneta Morara from Butler Zion/Meese Chapel, Fort Wayne to no appointment, 7/1
  • Malone, Michael from Warren, Huntington to Retirement, 7/1
  • Mann, Scott A. from North Webster, Warsaw to Lafayette Christ, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Marby, Ronald Eugene from Attica, Lafayette to Star City, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Marcoulier, Brian from Whiting, Calumet to no appointment, 7/1
  • Marsh, Kevin from Star City, Kokomo to Butler, Fort Wayne, 7/1
  • McCune, Barry L. from Supply at East Liberty, Fort Wayne to ODPT at East Liberty, Fort Wayne, 2/8
  • Miller, Delores L. from Wanatha Faith, Calumet to New Carlise, Michiana, 7/1
  • Need, Mark from Columbia City Associate, Warsaw to Winchester First, Muncie, 7/1
  • Ness, Jean from Richville, Michiana to Columbia City Associate, Warsaw, 7/1
  • Newton, Kathy from Jefferson Center, Huntington to Jefferson Center/Warren, Huntington, 7/1
  • Rhine, Terry from Chesterton, Calumet to Retirement, 6/30
  • Scholl, Joe from Elwood Trinity, Marion, to no appointment, 6/1
  • Schreffler, Keith R. from Logansport Main Street, Kokomo to Retirement, 7/1
  • Scott, Gary L. from Mishawaka First, Michiana to Extension Ministry, 7/1
  • Seifert, Bryan from Culver Wesley, Warsaw to ¶ 346.1 North Carolina, 7/1
  • Sills, Kevin from Maple Grove (LP County), Calumet to no appointment, 7/1
  • Smith Bryden, Susan Diane from Fort Wayne First Wayne, Fort Wayne to First Wayne/Woodburn, Fort Wayne, 7/1
  • Smith, Jackie D. from Good Shepherd Associate, Fort Wayne to Hamilton/Butler Zion, Fort Wayne, 7/1
  • Smitley, David J. from Otterbein, Lafayette to North Webster, Warsaw, 7/1
  • Smuts, Sean from Berne Trinity, Huntington to no appointment, 7/1
  • Stoops, Eric from Hamilton, Fort Wayne to Monroe, Huntington, 7/1
  • Taylor, Marvin from Supply, Huntington to Certified Lay Minister, Huntington, 7/1
  • Toole, James O. from Osceola, Michiana to Incapacity Leave, 1/1
  • Ward, Donna from no appointment to Anderson 5th Street, Marion, 7/1
  • Whybrew, Nathan Eric from Colfax, Lafayette to Munster Ridge, Calumet, 7/1
  • Zerkel, Mark W. from Burket, Warsaw to Mishawaka East, Michiana, 7/1

North Church Closing

  • Wabash Church of Our Savior closing 6/1

South Indiana Conference

  • Abbott, Chad R. from Indianapolis: Lockerbie Central, Indianapolis West to Voluntary Leave of Absence, 7/1
  • Adams, Bessie N. from Alfordsville, Vincennes to no appointment, 7/1
  • Anyike, James Chikaodili from NC Exploration to Indianapolis: Scott, Indianapolis West, 7/1
  • Baker, Sharon L from New Market/New Market: Waveland, Indianapolis West to Bicknell, Vincennes, 7/1
  • Blackford, Thomas E. from Terre Haute: Memorial, Terre Haute to Hamilton Center, Terre Haute, 3/31
  • Charnstrom, Andy from no appointment to Union, Terre Haute, 7/1
  • Clark, Sandra Lee from Taylorsville/Taylorsville: Clifford, Columbus to no appointment, 4/30
  • Collins, Michael from seminary student, Bloomington to Heidelberg, New Albany, 7/1
  • Cress, Collin Christopher from Carrollton, Indianapolis East to Freedom/Worthington: Folsom Memorial, Bloomington, 7/1
  • Cropper, Lary from Salem, New Albany to Bethel, New Albany, 7/1
  • Esterline, Gordon from Freedom, Bloomington to no appointment, 7/1
  • Felps, David R. from Atkins Chapel, New Albany to Southwest Texas Conference, 5/13
  • Fisher, Ed C. Jr. from Trinity Arcadia, Indianapolis East to Rockville: First, Terre Haute, 7/1
  • Foughty-Killion, Valerie Ellen from Bloomington: St. Mark's, Bloomington to Vincennes: Community, Vincennes, 7/1
  • Garrett, Larry Alton from no appointment to Marietta, Rushville, 7/1
  • Gile, Todd from Extension Ministry: Appointed to local church in other conference ¶ 346.1 to Newburgh, Evansville, 7/1
  • Gladish, Edgar from no appointment to Smith Park, Terre Haute, 1/1
  • Grimsley, Leslie Freeman from Marengo, New Albany to Central Barren, New Albany, 7/1
  • Hamrick, Byron Theodore from Dillsboro/Dillsboro: Mt. Tabor, Columbus to Retirement, 6/30
  • Harden, Colleen from no appointment to Prairieton, Terre Haute, 7/1
  • Hesseman, Janice from Knightstown, Rushville to Poseyville St. Paul's, Evansville, 7/1
  • Howard, Jill Moffett from no appointment to Terre Haute: Memorial, Terre Haute, 7/1
  • Ingle, Mark B. from Indianapolis: Otterbein, Indianapolis East to no appointment, 3/1
  • Kelley, Janet L. from no appointment to Evansville: Old North, Evansville, 5/15
  • Kersey, Eric F. from Monrovia, Bloomington to Mitchell: Jacob Finger, Bloomington, 7/1
  • Kinsey, Andrew Dale from Vincennes: Community, Vincennes to Franklin Grace, Indianapolis East, 7/1
  • Lafuze, Richard from no appointment to Metamora, Rushville, 7/1
  • Lawler, Linda G. from Veedersburg/Hillsboro, Terre Haute to Owensville, Vincennes, 7/1
  • Lawler, Thomas F. from Veedersburg/Hillsboro, Terre Haute to Owensville, Vincennes, 7/1
  • Lowry-Sills, Jill from Hobart First, Calumet, North Indiana Conference to Atkins Chapel, New Albany, South Indiana Conference, 7/1
  • Manifold, L. Cameron from Willow Branch/Willow Branch: Curry's Chapel, Indianapolis East to Indianapolis: Faith, Indianapolis East, 7/1
  • Mantle, John Robert from New Albany: Jacobs Chapel, New Albany to Marengo, New Albany, 7/1
  • Marshall, Lance G. from North Vernon: First, Columbus to Georgetown Christ, New Albany, 7/1
  • Martin, Carl Addis from Moores Hill/Delaware, Columbus to Retirement, 6/30
  • McCracken, Diana Jean from Connersville: Grace, Rushville to Salem, New Albany, 7/1
  • Nichols, Wayne Arthur from Indianapolis: Faith, Indianapolis East transferred to another United Methodist Conference, 7/1
  • Parrott, Roger D. from Vevay, Columbus to Retirement , 6/30
  • Patton, Wayne Allen from Salem (Boone County), Indianapolis West to Retirement, 6/30
  • Payne, Adam from Lizton, Indianapolis West to Willow Branch/Willow Branch: Curry's Chapel, Indianapolis East, 7/1
  • Payton, Andrew D. from Marietta, Rushville to Darlington, Indianapolis West, 7/1
  • Peebles, In Suk Hong from Clinton, Terre Haute to Noblesville: First, Indianapolis East, 7/1
  • Powell, Mark A. from Greensboro: Sugar Grove/Greensboro, Rushville to Connersville: Grace, Rushville, 7/1
  • Pruden, Margaret from Mitchell: Jacob Finger, Bloomington to Retirement, 7/1
  • Remley, William from no appointment to Richmond: Webster, Rushville, 4/1
  • Sanders, Douglas Lee from Worthington: Folsom Memorial, Bloomington to Lebanon: Otterbein/Lebanon Otterbein: Milledgeville, Indianapolis West, 7/1
  • Shaver, Byrl Eugene from Grace Community, Rushville to no appointment, 6/30
  • Shaver, Janet Sue from Union Chapel, Rushville to no appointment, 6/30
  • Shrouds, Adam Eugene transferring to Bowling Green, KY Conference, 6/30
  • Sills, Kevin J. from Maple Grove, North Indiana Conference to Edwardsville, New Albany, 7/1
  • Smith-Byme, Colleen Clara from Bethel/Bethel: Smith's Campground, New Albany to no appointment, 6/30
  • Spencer, James M. from Darlington, Indianapolis West to Retirement, 6/30
  • Steuple-Gibbs, Jennifer from no appointment to Bloomington: First, Bloomington, 7/1
  • Stevens, David N. from incapacity leave to Retirement, 6/30
  • Stewart, Laurence Landon from Extension Ministry: VistaCare Hospice to Extension Ministry: St. Francis Hospital, 3/15
  • Stiles, Kevin from Shirley-Wilkinson Community, Rushville to Indianapolis: Otterbein, Indianapolis East, 7/1
  • Tedrow, Lawrence from no appointment to Bridgeton, Terre Haute, 1/1
  • Thomas, Rex from Wheeling, Vincennes to Alfordsville, Vincennes, 7/1
  • Thompson, Richard from Fishers, Indianapolis East to discontinued Local Pastor Q#22, 4/1
  • Thompson, Richard from Fishers, Indianapolis East to no appointment, 4/1
  • Tyring, Scott Anthony from Indianapolis: Speedway, Indianapolis West to Zionsville, Indianapolis West, 7/1
  • Waite, Ruth I. from no appointment to Greensboro/Greensboro: Sugar Grove, Rushville, 7/1
  • Watson, Jason Lee from no appointment to Utica, New Albany, 6/1
  • Wiley, Carol R. from Alquina, Rushville to Retirement, 6/30
  • Wilkins, Raymond from Indianapolis: Scott, Indianapolis West to Clinton, Terre Haute, 7/1