Bishop Michael J. Coyner has announced the following changes within the Indiana Area. All dates effective 2009 unless otherwise noted. These appointments are based on Cabinet reports received by Indiana Area Communication during the months of November and December 2008.

South Indiana Conference

  • Ahlemeyer, Timothy Allen from Bedford: First, Bloomington to Mt. Vernon: First, Evansville, 1/1
  • Bell, Howard V. from Kent/Kent: Deputy/Kent: Pisgah, Columbus to no appointment, 10/31/08
  • Bundy, Marc from Greenfield: Faith, Indianapolis East to no appointment, 10/15/08
  • Clayton, William Ray from no appointment to Indianapolis: Bridgeport, Indianapolis West, 11/30/08
  • Cook, Beth Ann from Evansville: Methodist Temple, Evansville to Bedford: First, Bloomington, 1/15/08
  • Dolph, Gary E. from no appointment to Greenfield: Faith, Indianapolis East, 10/15/08
  • Dunkel, Steve from no appointment to Newberry, Bloomington, 11/1/08
  • Heaton, Thomas Spencer, from Mt. Vernon: First, Evansville to Extension Ministry: Salud y Paz (¶344.1.d), 12/31/08
  • Holling, David William transferred in from North Georgia Conference, appointed to Extension Ministry ¶344.1.b: Exec. Dir., Buchanan Counseling Center, 1/1
  • Kaetzel, Steven Glenn from Columbus: First, Columbus to Retirement, 7/1
  • Kelley, Janet L. from Evansville: Old North, Evansville to Evansville: Old North/Evansville: Salem, Evansville, 11/1/08
  • Lewis, William Gary from Logansport Cross-Wind, Kokomo to Crawfordsville: First, Indianapolis West, 11/1/08
  • Lipan, Matthew from no appointment to Indianapolis: Castleton, Indianapolis East, 1/1
  • Low, David S. to Waynetown, Indianapolis West (correction on effective date), 10/1/08
  • Mincoff, Joyce from Tunnelton: Ft. Ritner, Bloomington to no appointment, 1/23
  • Pettigrew, John A. from Crawfordsville: Christ, Indianapolis West to discontinued, 10/15/08
  • Plasterer, George M. from Crawfordsville: First, Indianapolis West to Logansport Cross~Wind, Kokomo, 11/1/08
  • Riggs, Glenda K. from Willey's Chapel, New Albany to Willey's Chapel/Memphis, New Albany, 1/1
  • Vallejo-Rixman, Maxine from Osgood, Columbus to no appointment, 10/31/08
  • Wilson, Donald A. from Indianapolis: Bridgeport, Indianapolis West to no appointment, 10/15/08
  • Windell, John E. from Fort Branch, Vincennes to Fort Branch/Owensville: Blythe Chapel, Vincennes, 9/1/08

North Indiana Conference

  • Amaya, Carlos first appointment to Monte Sion, Lafayette, 9/1/08
  • Biddle, Karen K. from Etna/West Point Trinity, Warsaw to no appointment, 12/31/08
  • Brown, Frank from no appointment to Point Isabel, Marion, 10/5/08
  • Cannon, Lois from no appointment to Etna/West Point Trinity, Warsaw, 1/1
  • Dill, Ann K. from no appointment to South Bend: Evangel Heights, Michiana, 1/1
  • Gaylor, Mark A. from Eastlawn, Lafayette to Eastlawn/Clymers, Kokomo, 11/30/08
  • Helm, Daniel M. from Liberty Center, Huntington to Voluntary Leave of Absence, 10/15/08
  • Jones, G. Thomas from Merrillville Associate, Calumet to Porter, Calumet, 10/6/08
  • Junker, Jacob first appointment to Lafayette: Christ Associate, Lafayette, 12/1/08
  • Leslie, Britt from Porter, Calumet to no appointment, 10/6/08
  • Lewis, Gary W. from Logansport Cross~Wind, Kokomo to Crawfordsville: First, Indianapolis West, 11/1/08
  • Pereira, Sergio from South Bend: St. Paul's/River Park, Michiana to surrendered credentials (in good standing), 11/30/08
  • Plasterer, George M. from Crawfordsville: First, Indianapolis West to Logansport Cross~Wind, Kokomo, 11/1/08
  • Polito, Samuel from Morocco First, Calumet to Mexico New Life, Kokomo, 1/1
  • Ramirez, Jose A. from Hammond: First Associate, Calumet to Hammond: Hyde Park, Calumet, 1/1
  • Taylor, David Jr. from Transitional Leave to Button Memorial, Texas Conference, 7/15/08