Bishop Michael J. Coyner has announced the following changes within the Indiana Area. All dates effective 2008 unless otherwise noted. These appointments are based on Cabinet reports received by Indiana Area Communication during the month of April.

North Indiana Conference

  • Barton, Doug from Mt. Olive, Marion to Lapel Trinity, Marion, 7/1
  • Berg, Mark from Berne Trinity, Huntington to Stockwell, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Charles, Rex from Waterloo, Fort Wayne to Flora/Bringhurst, Lafayette, 7/1
  • Ditmer, Joshua M. from Windfall, Kokomo AK Conf- getting married, Kokomo, 4/30
  • Fookes, James E. from Stockwell, Lafayette to Elkhart Hillcrest, Michiana, 7/1
  • Fritchman, Steve L. from Winamac, Kokomo to Russiaville, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Grayless, Timothy from Michigantown, Lafayette to Leiters Ford/Monterey, Warsaw, 5/1
  • Harris, Mark from Salem Chapel, Calumet to Berne Trinity, Huntington, 7/1
  • Johnson, Tony Lee from no appointment to Mount Etna, Huntington, 7/1
  • Kaster, William R. from Plymouth Trinity, Warsaw to Retirement, 6/30
  • Powers, Timothy from Monroe, Huntington to Peru Parkview, Kokomo, 7/1
  • Steffen, Thomas G. from Magnolia UCC-PNC to St. Peters, 346.1 Pacific Northwest Conference, 7/1
  • Stone, Alex from Hobart Trinity, Calumet to Salem Chapel, Calumet, 7/1
  • Strong, Evan Joe form Kokomo Faith, Kokomo to Bunker Hill, Kokomo, 4/1
  • Tarner, Michael E. from Russiaville, Kokomo to Goshen St. Mark's Michiana, 7/1

South Indiana Conference

  • Bahney, Lee from no appointment to Mineral, Bloomington, 4/1
  • Beauchamp, Eugene from Midway, Evansville to Retirement, 6/30
  • Bond, Curtis from Lebanon: Otterbein, Lebanon Otterbein: Milledgeville, Indianapolis West to Brookville, Rushville, 7/1
  • Boruff, Corinne Kay from Noblesville: First, Indianapolis East to Churubusco, Fort Wayne, North Indiana Conference, 7/1
  • Bush, Elizabeth Joy Gordon-Smith from leave of absence to termination, 3/5
  • Goen, Lonny from Scipio/Westport, Columbus to Scipio/Elizabethtown, Columbus, 4/15
  • Hannah, James Morris from Central Barren/Central Barren: New Salisbury, New Albany to Newbern, Columbus, 7/1
  • Houston, Gary from Newbern, Columbus to Retirement, 6/30
  • Houston, Gary from Newbern, Columbus to Taylorville, Columbus, 7/1
  • Knight, Max from Richmond: Webster, Rushville to no appointment, 3/31
  • Martin, Carl Addis from Moores Hill/Delaware, Columbus to Retirement, 6/30
  • Meunier, John from no appointment to New: Prairie Chapel, Bloomington, 4/15
  • Norwood, Mitchell from Heidelberg, New Albany to Columbus: Asbury, Columbus, 7/1
  • Soper, Damon L. from Aurora, Columbus to Aurora/Moores Hill, Columbus, 7/1
  • Sweet, Marvin from Georgetown Christ, New Albany to North Vernon: First, Columbus, 7/1