Clergy Voting Rights

Still have a question?
Contact the Associate Director of Leadership Development -- Clergy.

Who Votes at Annual Conference?

Clergy Status

 

Vote on Annual Conference Business?

Vote for General/Jurisdictional Delegates?

Clergy – Active
(full or part time)

Full Elder (FE), Provisional Elder (PE), Full Deacon (FD), Provisional Deacon (PD), Associate Member

YES

YES

Indiana Clergy
Serving Other Conference

Full Elder Other (FEOT), Provisionary Elder Other (PEOT),
Full Deacon Other (FDOT), Provisional Deacon Other (PDOT), Associate Member Other (AMOT)

YES

YES

Clergy – Retired

Retired Elder, Retired Deacon, Retired Associate Member

YES

YES

Full/Part Time Local Pastor

(LPFT, LPPT) who have served a minimum of two consecutive years under appointment immediately before election AND have completed EITHER Course of Study OR an M.Div. degree

YES

YES

Full/Part Time Local Pastor

(LPFT, LPPT, STLP) who do NOT fulfill qualifications above

YES

NO

Retired Local Pastor
serving a church

YES

NO

Full/Part Time/Student Local Pastor Not Appointed

NO

NO

Clergy from Other U.M.
Conference Serving Indiana

Para. 346.1 Other Full Elder (OTFE), Other Associate Member (OTAM), Other Retired Elder Full Time (OTREFT), Other Retired Elder Part Time (OTREPT)

NO

NO

Clergy from Other Faith

Other Faith Full Time (OFFT), Other Faith Part Time (OFPT), Other Faith (OF), Other Faith Retired (OFR)

Only if approved by BOOM. Approval will appear in Business of Annual Conference

NO

Supply Pastors

NO

NO