Annual Conference Agenda

PDF of the agenda.

Wednesday, June 6

8 a.m.-4 p.m. Mission Outreach events – various locations, Indianapolis
4-7 p.m. Mission Outreach Family Night – Brightwood Community Center, Indianapolis
5-8 p.m. Registration opens – outside of Hall J “Hospitality Area”, Convention Center

Thursday, June 7

7 a.m. “Change the World” 5K run/walk/stroll – Downtown Canal 
9 a.m. Registration opens – outside of Hall J “Hospitality Area”, CC  
9:30 a.m. “3 Fool Proof Ways to Green Your Church” workshop – Room 135, CC  
10 a.m. Dedication of Habitat for Humanity home – Indianapolis 
Luncheons – 11 a.m. Laity Luncheon Meeting – Sagamore Ballroom, 2nd floor, CC
Retired Clergy, hosted by UM Foundation of Indiana – Rooms 133-134, CC 
Luncheons – 11:30 a.m. Asbury Theological Seminary Alumni & Friends – NCAA Headquarters
District Superintendents (past and present) and spouses – Room 137, CC
Seminarian Luncheon with Bishop Coyner – Room 131, CC  
1 p.m. Opening Worship and Plenary – Main Room, CC 
3:30 p.m. Clergy Executive Session – Main Room, CC
Clergy Spouses’ Gathering – Rooms 133-134, CC
Laity Session – Sagamore Ballroom, 2nd floor, CC  
Dinners – 5:30 p.m.  Extension Ministries – Room 135, CC
Garrett Evangelical Theological Seminary Alumni – Room 136, CC
Mission Guatemala – Roberts Park UMC
Young Adult and Campus Ministries – The Old Spaghetti Factory 
7:30 p.m. Service of Remembrance & Celebration of Life – Main Room, CC 

Friday, June 8

 
Breakfasts – 7 a.m. Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary Alumni – Room 136, CC
Friends of Africa University – Room 131, CC
Seminarians, hosted by Rejuvenate – Room 135, CC
COSROW – Rooms 133-134, CC 
7:30 a.m. Registration – opens outside of Hall J “Hospitality Area”, CC  
8:15 a.m. Morning Prayer and Bible Study – Main Room, CC  
8:45 a.m.   Teaching Moment with Dr. Jim Ozier and Fiona Macleod – Main Room, CC  
10:45 a.m. Break 
11 a.m. “Making Room” workshop with Kendra Creasy Dean – Main Room, CC 
Lunches - noon “What’s Working Lunches” – Various rooms, CC
Pastors of Large Churches – Crowne Plaza, Grand Central AB Room
United Theological Seminary Alumni – RAM Restaurant  
1:30 p.m. Plenary – Main Room, CC 
2 p.m. Retiree Recognition and Passing the Light – Main Room, CC
5 p.m. Family Night at Monument Circle – Monument Circle, Indianapolis 
Dinners – 5:45 p.m. Confessing Movement/Evangelical Fellowship – Sheraton Hotel
Native American Ministries – Room 131, CC
Ordinands – Rooms 133-134, CC
Reconciling Ministries – Rooms 136-137, CC 
7:30 p.m. Service of Word and Table – Main Room, CC 

Saturday, June 9

 
8 a.m. Indiana Conference & Community Prayer Breakfast – Rooms 133-137, CC  
10 a.m. A Celebration of Ministry: Commissioning and Ordination – Main Room, CC 
7:05 p.m. Indianapolis Indians’ baseball game – Victory Field, Indianapolis 
   CC=Convention Center